Groupement provisoire de Rangers – Ordre de bataille

Groupement provisoire de Rangers

Provisional Ranger Group

Groupement provisoire de Rangers

Ordre de bataille – Juin 1944 – Bataille de Normandie

 

Etat-Major

Commandant : Lt. Colonel James E. Rudder (2nd Ranger Battalion)

Adjoint : Major Richard P. Sullivan (5th Ranger Battalion)

 

Troupes de choc et d’appui

Task Force A : Lt. Colonel James E. Rudder

Headquarters Company, 2nd Ranger Battalion : Captain James W. Wikner

D Company, 2nd Ranger Battalion : Captain Harold K. Slater

E Company, 2nd Ranger Battalion : Captain Richard P. Merrill

F Company, 2nd Ranger Battalion : Captain Otto Masny

 

Task Force C : Lt. Colonel Max F. Schneider

A Company, 2nd Ranger Battalion : Captain Joseph A. Rafferty (tué le 6 juin 1944)

B Company, 2nd Ranger Battalion : Captain Edgar L. Arnold

A Company, 5th Ranger Battalion : 1st Lieutenant Charles H. Parker, Jr

B Company, 5th Ranger Battalion : Captain George P. Whittington, Jr

C Company, 5th Ranger Battalion : Captain Wilmer K. Wise

D Company, 5th Ranger Battalion : Captain George R. Miller

E Company, 5th Ranger Battalion : Captain Edward S. Luther

F Company, 5th Ranger Battalion : Captain William M. Runge

 

2nd Ranger Battalion

Commandant : Lt. Colonel James E. Rudder

Adjoint : Major George S. Williams

S-1 : 1st Lieutenant Frank L. Kennard

S-2 : Captain Harvey J. Cook

S-3 : Captain Frank H. Coder

S-4 : Captain James A. Malaney

Chirurgien : Captain Walter E. Block

Sergeant Major : Master Sergeant Robert N. Lemin

Headquarters Company : Captain James W. Wikner

Executive Officer : Captain Frederick G. Wilkin

Communication Officer : 1st Lieutenant James W. Eikner

Platoon Leader : 1st Lieutenant Conway E. Epperson

Platoon Leader : 1st Lieutenant William G. Heaney

Platoon Leader : 1st Lieutenant James McCullers

Platoon Leader : 1st Lieutenant Elmer H. Vermeer

First Sergeant : 1st Sergeant John Erderly

A Company : Captain Joseph A. Rafferty (tué le 6 juin 1944)

– Platoon Leader : 1st Lieutenant Robert T. Edlin

– Platoon Leader : 1st Lieutenant Stanley E. White

– First Sergeant : 1st Sergeant Edward L. Sowa (tué le 6 juin 1944)

B Company : Captain Edgar L. Arnold

– Platoon Leader : 1st Lieutenant Robert M. Brice (tué le 6 juin 1944)

– Platoon Leader : 1st Lieutenant Robert C. Fitzqimmons

– First Sergeant : 1st Sergeant Manning L. Rubenstein

C Company : Captain Ralph E. Goranson

– Platoon Leader : 1st Lieutenant William D. Moody

– Platoon Leader : 1st Lieutenant Sidney A. Salomon

– First Sergeant : 1st Sergeant Henry S. Golas

D Company : Captain Harold K. Slater

– Platoon Leader : 1st Lieutenant Morton L. McBride

– Platoon Leader : 2nd Lieutenant George F. Kerchner

– First Sergeant : 1st Sergeant Leonard G. Lomell

E Company : Captain Richard P. Merrill

– Platoon Leader : 1st Lieutenant Theodore E. Lapres

– Platoon Leader : 1st Lieutenant Joseph E. Leagans

– First Sergeant : 1st Sergeant Robert W. Lang

F Company : Captain Otto Masny

– Platoon Leader : 1st Lieutenant Jacob J. Hill

– Platoon Leader : 1st Lieutenant Robert C. Armand

– First Sergeant : 1st Sergeant Charles E. Frederick

 

Task Force B : Captain Ralph E. Goranson

C Company, 2nd Ranger Battalion : Captain Ralph E. Goranson

 

5th Ranger Battalion

Commandant : Lt. Colonel Max F. Schneider

 Adjoint : Major Richard P. Sullivan

S-1 : Captain Edmund J. Butler

S-2 : Captain William P. Byrne, Jr

S-3 : Captain Hugo W. Heffinger

S-4 : Captain William F. Murray

Chirurgien : Captain Joseph H. Hilsman, Jr

Sergeant Major : Master Sergeant Robert P. Davis

Headquarters Company : Captain John C. Raeen, Jr

Executive Officer : 1st Lieutenant Howard E. Van Riper

Communication Officer : 1st Lieutenant Louis J. Gombosi

Platoon Leader : 2nd Lieutenant Quentin L. Knollenberg

Platoon Leader : 1st Lieutenant Richard J. Nee

Platoon Leader : 1st Lieutenant Jack A. Snyder

First Sergeant : 1st Sergeant Alvie A. Pugh

A Company : 1st Lieutenant Charles H. Parker, Jr

– Platoon Leader : 1st Lieutenant Aloysius Wybroski

– Platoon Leader : 1st Lieutenant Stanley D. Zlesky

– First Sergeant : 1st Sergeant Morris E. Mooberry

B Company : Captain George P. Whittington, Jr

– Platoon Leader : 1st Lieutenant Bernard M. Pepper

– Platoon Leader : 2nd Lieutenant Matthew Gregory

– First Sergeant : 1st Sergeant Avery J. Thornhill

C Company : Captain Wilmer K. Wise

– Platoon Leader : 2nd Lieutenant John J. Reville

– Platoon Leader : 2nd Lieutenant Jay H. Mehaffey

– First Sergeant : 1st Sergeant Thomas T. Sloboda

D Company : Captain George R. Miller

– Platoon Leader : 1st Lieutenant Francis W. Dawson

– Platoon Leader : 2nd Lieutenant Philip V. Thomas

– First Sergeant : 1st Sergeant Charles T. Sloboda

E Company : Captain Edward S. Luther

– Platoon Leader : 1st Lieutenant Rayford E. Dendy

– Platoon Leader : 1st Lieutenant Dee C. Anderson

– First Sergeant : 1st Sergeant Sandy Martin, Jr

F Company : Captain William M. Runge

– Platoon Leader : 1st Lieutenant Frank E. Zidjuna

– Platoon Leader : 1st Lieutenant William J. Mulligan

– First Sergeant : 1st Sergeant Howard A. Mc Donald

Retour au menu Divisions américaines

DDay-Overlord.com – Reproduction partielle ou totale interdite – Contact Webmaster