21. Panzer-Division – Battle of Normandy – 1944

21st German Armored Division

21. Panzer-Division

21. Panzer-Division

Battle order – June 1st 1944 – Battle of Normandy

 

Commander: Generalmajor Edgar Feuchtinger

Command Post (CP): Saint-Pierre-sur-Dives

Panzer-Regiment 22: Oberst Hermann von Oppeln Bronikowski – CP: Aubigny
I./Panzer-Regiment 22: Major Wilhelm von Gottberg – CP: Jort
– 1. Kompanie: Hauptmann Schmidt
– 2. Kompanie
– 3. Kompanie
– 4. Kompanie: Oberleutnant Hoffmann

II./Panzer-Regiment 22: Major Martin Vierzig – CP: Fresné-la-Mère
5. Kompanie: Hauptmann Herr
6. Kompanie: Hauptmann Fromm-Fürchtner
7. Kompanie: Hauptmann Bischoff
8. Kompanie: Hauptmann Rassmussen

Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment 125: Major Hans-Ulrich von Luck – CP: Vimont
I./Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment 125: Hauptmann Freiherr Schenck zu Schweinburg – CP: Fierville-la-Campagne
– 1. Kompanie
– 2. Kompanie
– 3. Kompanie: Leutnant Gerhard Bandomir
– 4. Kompanie: Oberleutnant Wendorff

II./Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment 125: Hauptmann Kuron – CP: Colombelles
5. Kompanie: Oberleutnant Brandenburg – CP: Troarn
6. Kompanie: Hauptmann Ackermann – CP: Banneville-la-Campagne
7. Kompanie – CP: Ranville
8. Kompanie: Oberleutnant Laber – CP: Colombelles
9. (SiG) Kompanie: 3x 150 mm sFH 13
10. (Werf.) Kompanie: 4x mSPW S307(f) – CP: Colombelles

Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment 192: Oberst Josef Rauch – CP: Thury-Harcourt
I./Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment 192: Hauptmann Werner Rätzer – CP: Verson
1. Kompanie: Oberleutant Braun
2. Kompanie: Hauptmann Gilbert
3. Kompanie: Hauptmann Dönitz
4. Kompanie: Hauptmann Rusche

II./Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment 192: Hauptmann Zippe – CP: Le Mesnil
5. Kompanie: Hauptmann Kerber – CP: Château -castle- de la Londe
6. Kompanie: Oberleutnant Kuhbier – CP: Buron
7. Kompanie: Oberleutnant Walter – CP: Périers-sur-le-Dan
8. Kompanie: Oberleutnant Braatz – CP: Cairon
9. (SiG) Kompanie: 3x 150 mm sFH 13: Oberleutnant Skubowius
10. (Werf.) Kompanie: 4x mSPW S307(f): Hauptmann Dr Lehmann

Panzer-Artillerie-Regiment 155: Oberst Heribert Hühne – CP: Saint-André-sur-Orne
I./Panzer-Artillerie-Regiment 155: Hauptmann Feckler – CP: Mathieu
1. Batterie: 4x 100 mm K18 – CP: Beuville
2. Batterie: 4x 122 mm FH 396(r) – CP: Périers-sur-le-Dan
3. Batterie: 4x 122 mm FH 396(r) – CP: Colomby-sur Thaon

II./Panzer-Artillerie-Regiment 155: Hauptmann Hans Thannenberger – CP: May-sur-Orne
4. Batterie: 6x 105 mm leFH18/4
5. Batterie: 6x 105 mm leFH18/4
6. Batterie: 6x 150 mm sFH13/1

III./Panzer-Artillerie-Regiment 155: Hauptmann Freiherr von Ziegeser – CP: east of Thury-Harcourt
7. Batterie: 6x 105 mm leFH18/4
8. Batterie: 6x 105 mm leFH18/4
9. Batterie: 6x 150 mm sFH13/1
10. (Werf.) Batterie: 2x mSPW S303(f)

Panzerjäger-Abteilung 200: Major Werner Freiherr von Lyncker – CP: Saint-Pierre
1. Kompanie: 6x 88 mm – CP: Martagny/Sainte-Croix
2. Kompanie: 6x 88 mm – CP: Putot/Le Fresne-Camilly
3. Kompanie: 6x 88 mm – CP: Basly

Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 200: Major Alfred Becker – CP: Quetteville
5. Kompanie – CP: Epron

Panzer-Aufklärung-Abteilung 21: Major Waldow – CP: south-east Condé-sur-Noireau

Heeres-Flakartillerie-Abteilung 305: Hauptmann Hellmuth Ohlendorf – CP: Hérouville
1. Batterie: 4x 88 mm – CP: south-east of Caen
2. Batterie: 4x 88 mm – CP: west of Caen
3. Batterie: 3x 20 mm – CP: east of Caen
4. Batterie: 3x 20 mm
5. Batterie: 6x 20 mm

Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 220: Oberleutnant Franz Hoegel – CP: Clécy
1. Kompanie – CP: Quesnay
2. Kompanie – CP: Caillon
3. Kompanie – CP: Creully

Feld-Ersatz-Bataillon 220: Hauptmann Wilhelm von Braucke – CP: Condé-sur-Noireau