91. Luftlande Infanterie-Division (Wehrmacht) – Battle of Normandy – 1944

91th German Infantry Division

91. Luftlande Infanterie-Division

91 Luftlande Infanterie-Division

Battle order – June 1st 1944 – Battle of Normandy

Commander: Generalmajor Wilhelm Falley (killed on June 6, 1944, replaced by Oberst König

Command post (CP): “Haut de Bernaville” castle

Grenadier-Regiment 1057 : Oberst Sylvester von Saldern
I./1057 (CP: La-Haye-du-Puits)
II./1057 (CP: Sainte-Anne)
III./1057 (CP: Besneville)

Grenadier-Regiment 1058 : Oberst Kurt Beigang
I./1058
II./1058 (CP: La Jardinnerie)
III./1058 (CP: Saint-Côme-du-Mont)

Artillerie-Regiment 191 : Oberstleutnant Heinrich Kiewitt – CP: Les Carrières
I./191 (CP: Blandamour)
1./191 : 4x 105 mm GebH 40
2./191 : 4x 105 mm GebH 40
3./191 : 4x 105 mm GebH 40

II./191 (CP: Lossière)
4./191 : 4x 105 mm GebH 40
5./191 : 4x 105 mm GebH 40
6./191 : 4x 105 mm GebH 40

III./191 (CP: La-Haye-du-Puits)
7./191 : 4x 150 mm sFH 18
8./191 : 4x 150 mm sFH 18
9./191 : 4x 150 mm sFH 18

Feld-Ersatz-Bataillon 91 : Oberstleutnant Witte – CP: Blosville

Panzerjäger-Abteilung 191 : Oberleutnant Reimer

Pionier-Bataillon 191 : Leutnant Bonecamp

Nachrichten-Abteilung 191 : Hauptmann Günter Buchreihs

Fallschirmjäger Regiment 6 : Major Friedrich-August Freiherr von der Heydte – CP: L’Hôtellerie
I./6 : Hauptmann Emil Priekschat, missing in action on June 8, 1944, replaced by Hauptmann Zierer – CP Mont-Castre
1. Kp : Oberleutnant Billion (killed on June 8, 1944), replaced by Leutnant Meyer (missing  in action on June 9, 1944)
2. Kp : Oberleutnant Schulz (missing in action on June 8, 1944)
3. Kp : Hauptmann Bucher (killed on June 8, 1944)
4. Kp : Leutnant Eugene Scherer (missing in action on June 8, 1944)

II./6 : Hauptmann Rolf Mager – CP: Lessay
5. Kp : Hauptmann Herrmann (killed on June 8, 1944), replaced by Leutnant Holz (wounded in action on July 4, 1944)
6. Kp : Leutnant Bruunklaus (killed on June 11, 1944)
7. Kp : Leutnant von Socha-Borzestowski (killed on June 11, 1944)
8. Kp : Oberleutnant Graf Bethusy-Huc (wounded in action on June 25, 1944)

III./6 : Hauptmann Horst Trebes – CP: Rougeval
9. Kp : Oberleutnant Helmuth Wagner (killed on June 8, 1944)
10. Kp : Oberleutnant Prive (killed on June 8, 1944)
11. Kp : Oberleutnant Märk (wounded in action on July 4, 1944)
12. Kp : St-Georges-de-Bohon ; Oberleutnant Martin Pöppel (wounded in action on July 4, 1944)
13. Schwere GrW. Kp : Oberleutnant Nahde (wounded in action on June 15, 1944)
14. Pzjäger Kp : Leutnant Geck (missing in action on June 7, 1944), replaced by Leutnant Bauer (killed on June 17, 1944)
15. Pionere Kp : Hauptman Hauch (killed on July 10, 1944), replaced by Leutnant Degenkolbe (killed on July 11, 1944)

Panzer Ersatz-und-Ausbildungsabteilung 100 : Major Bardtenschlager – CP: Francquetot
1. Kp : Baupte
2. Kp : Coigny
3. Kp : Auvers

Artillerieregiment z.b.V. 621 : Oberstleutnant Hermann Seidel – CP: Bricquebec
Artillerie-Abteilung 456 (CP: Négreville)
Artillerie-Abteilung 457 (CP: Quettetot)

 

Back to the German ground forces menu