2nd independent motorized company – 1st Belgian Independent Group

2nd independent motorized company

Battle order – August 1944 – Battle of Normandy

 Headquarter

Role
Name
Company officer
Company 2nd in command
Adjudant-Major
Signal Officer
Quartermaster
Doctor
Chaplain
Warrant Officer
Company Sergeant-Major
Unit fourier
Company fourier
Head of the Transport Section
Driver
Ordnance
Ordnance
Ordnance
Guard
Guard
Guard
Guard
Motorcycle Estafette
Clerk
Robert Waterloos
Raymond Moos
Robert Savoye
Benjamin Pinkous
Georges Darimont* then John Podevijn
H. Evrard
Robert Dehoux
Henri Deudon
Joseph Denis
Marcel Devlieger
René Mornard
Jules Van Belle
Charles Gilette
Jules Wauters
René Vandevijver
Charles Pirard
Walter Pieters
Roger Demarteau
Jules Vandevelde
Jean Van Celst
Fernand Helman
Marcel Lannoy
* Transferred to the 3rd company in Houlgate

Scout platoon

Vehicle
Role
Crew
B.S.A. motorcycle
Platoon leaderPaul Gierse
Universal Carrier 1
Commander
Driver-mechanic
Radio operator
Gunner
Roger Genis
Guy HavauxSanders
Universal Carrier 2
Commander
Driver-mechanic
Gunner
Gunner
R. Maillet
Gaston Wallaert
H. Delhalle
B. Debryune
Universal Carrier 3
Commander
Driver-mechanic
Gunner
J. Biesmans
M. Watte
Sparmont
Truck
Radio operator
Runner
A. Docquier
P. Oostyn

Anti-Aircraft platoon (Ack-Ack platoon)

Vehicle
Crew
Bedford M.W.D. AA 1
Albert Lesage (platoon leader)
Dieudonné Boret
Gilbert Brouwers
André Delmaire
Bedford M.W.D. AA 2
Karel Vandesteene
André Moerenhout
Jules Grosjean

3rd combat platoon

Armament-Material
Role
Name
Pistol
Pistol
Pistol – Bedford M.W.D.
Springfield M1903
Bicycle
Morar (2 inch)
P.I.A.T.
Platoon leader
Assistant NCO
Driver
Sniper
Runner
Mortar
Anti-tank gunner
Gérard Rogge
Emile Hermans
Georges Cauwenbergh
Fernand Forgeur
Armand Mattezwitz
François Seyen
Alan Van Steen
Sten
Sten
Bren 303. Mk II
Bren 303. Mk II
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Team leader 1
Team assistant
Bren gunner
Bren gunner
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Louis Draps
Verdoodt
Fran Goovaer
Ed Verlaecke
Vital Van Loock
Victor Hanner
Willy Lefevre
René Byl
Albert Berger
Leo Tavernier
Sten
Sten
Bren 303. Mk II
Bren 303. Mk II
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Team leader 2
Team assistant
Bren gunner
Bren gunner
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
J. Van Hellemont
Dumont
Eddie Pappen
Gustave Tournay
A. Pelsmaeckers
Pierre Van Camp
Jacques de Visé
David Delin
Arsène Bontemps
Vernacht
Sten
Sten
Bren 303. Mk II
Bren 303. Mk II
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Team leader 3
Team assistant
Bren gunner
Bren gunner
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Léon Diddens
Janssens-Willems
Joseph Deschepper
Juste Van Put
François Seyen
Charles Spriet
Marcel de Blare
Hubert Bonne
Francis Verbeek

4th combat platoon

Armament-Material
Role
Name
Pistol
Pistol
Pistol – Bedford M.W.D.
Springfield M1903
Bicycle
Morar (2 inch)
P.I.A.T.
Platoon leader
Assistant NCO
Driver
Sniper
Runner
Mortar
Anti-tank gunner
Robert Tabary
René Desemblant
René Vostier
René Monseur
Raymond Godfroid*
Louis Liénard
Raymond Deridder
Sten
Sten
Bren 303. Mk II
Bren 303. Mk II
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Team leader 1
Team assistant
Bren gunner
Bren gunner
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Spare
Spare
François Raquet**
Henri Norro
Vic Roodhooft
Jean-M. Bosson
Guil. Casterman
Marcel Fourner***
Camille Meurice
Jean Wilkin****
André Patris
Louis Siret
Antoine Galand
Oscar Delplanck
Sten
Sten
Bren 303. Mk II
Bren 303. Mk II
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Team leader 2
Team assistant
Bren gunner
Bren gunner
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Spare
Spare
Zénon Boon
Jules Dumont
Pierre Wautelet
Alain Dejaer
Alfred Delaby
M. Mirowski
R. Laffineur
Hubert Stellman
Fr. Reynkens
Guy Poncelet
Marcel Jaumot
Jos Villevoye
Sten
Sten
Bren 303. Mk II
Bren 303. Mk II
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Team leader 3
Team assistant
Bren gunner
Bren gunner
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Spare
Spare
Albert Demoulin
Lucien Tchène
François Regaert
M. Hambursin
Jean Lenoir
Oyanguren
Jorge Sanjinez
Joseph Permanne
Jacques Follon
Oscar Vasant
Joseph Marechal
Maurice Wuykens

* Wounded in action
** Killed at Franceville on August 17, 1944
*** Killed over the Touques
**** Wounded in Holland

 

5th combat platoon

Armament-Material
Role
Name
Pistol
Pistol
Pistol – Bedford M.W.D.
Springfield M1903
Bicycle
Mortar (2 inch)
Mortar (2 inch)
Springfield M1903
Platoon leader
Assistant NCO
Driver
Sniper
Runner
Mortar
Mortar
Anti-tank gunner
Georges Van der Veen*
Joseph Gillebert
Jean Gérard
Frans Pauwels
Raymond Martens
Sparmont
Alexandre de Delsmaeker
Van der Straeten
Sten
Sten
Bren 303. Mk II
Bren 303. Mk II
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Team leader 1
Team assistant
Bren gunner
Bren gunner
Trooper
Radio operator
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Spare
Alex Bayens
Albert Franckx
René Van Rosse
Marcel Racour
Victor Lobet
Leclerc
Rob Van Assche
Maurice Verbanck
Jean Dubois
René-Yvon Berg
Van Remoortele**
Sten
Sten
Bren 303. Mk II
Bren 303. Mk II
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Team leader 2
Team assistant
Bren gunner
Bren gunner
Trooper
Radio operator
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Spare
M. Loriaux
Désiré Bastin
Henri Duchêne
Jean Dubois
Jacobs
René Wartel*
D’Alewyn
Dochick
Pierre Louis
R. Van Assche
A. Verhaegen***
Sten
Sten
Bren 303. Mk II
Bren 303. Mk II
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Team leader 3
Team assistant
Bren gunner
Bren gunner
Trooper
Radio operator
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Léon Zielinski
François Hebrant
Bartele Debergh
Tombu
Robert Marlier*
Jan Beeckmans
Jean Debraekeleer
Albert Wins
Julien Janssen
R. Van Gyseghem

* Wounded in action on August 14, 1944
** Killed on August 16, 1944
*** Killed on September 14, 1944

Medium Machine Gun Vickers – M.M.G.

Team
Vehicle
Name

1st team

 

Universal Bren Carrier

Universal Bren Carrier

Lieutenant A. Torreele (platoon leader)
M. Trippelsdorf
P. Carette
J. Bougard
A. Vanneste
J. Durieux

2nd team

 

Universal Bren Carrier

Universal Bren Carrier

Pierre Crèvecoeur (sous-officier adjoint)
E. Questiau
R. Janssens
E. Goosens
J. Bourgeois
C. Moerman

3th team

 

Universal Bren Carrier

Universal Bren Carrier

R. Docquir
E. Keyen
K. T’Jaeckx
J. Wils
H. Feuillet
E. Olimar

4th team

 

Universal Bren Carrier

Universal Bren Carrier

Marc Oldenhove
F. Roelants
L. Dolaxhe
A. Galland
A. Rigolla
A. Thibaut
5th teamB.W.A. motorcycleE. Tytgat
6th teamBedford M.W.D. truckL. Devis
Verrydt

 

 Heavy mortars platoon (3 inch)

Vehicle-Material
Name

B.S.A. motorcycle

Jean Van Cappelle
Mentior

Universal Bren Carrier
1 transmitter 18
1 transmitter 38
Charles de Venter
Guillaume Briers
Louis Musin
Robert Hesta
Universal Bren Carrier 1
1 transmitter 38
33 shells

André Hubert
Louis Dewit
Maurice Dumont
Joseph Desmet
Vital Mordant
Maurice Aerden

Universal Bren Carrier 2
1 transmitter 38
33 shells

Philippe Duriau
François Hébrant
François Menestret
Alphonse Nierinck
E. de Becker-Remy

Bedford M.W.D. truck
90 shells
Eddy Paelinck
Théophile Wallaert
Robert Laridon

Anti-tank platoon

Vehicle-Material
Name
B.S.A. motorcycleP. Brusselmans
Universal Bren CarrierRobert d’Helft
J. Bouffioux
J. Pauwels
Janssenwillem
Lloyd Carrier 1
1x 6 Pounder ATK/Mk II anti-tank gun
Hellemans
Goes
Goovaerts
Cornelis
Droogenbroodt
Herman
Lloyd Carrier 2
1x 6 Pounder ATK/Mk II anti-tank gun
Grosjean
Prevost
Blonde
Moerenhoudt
Uytenhove
Vanderoye
Camion Fordson 4×2
2 mortars (2 inch)
Van Achte