3rd independent motorized company – 1st Belgian Independent Group

3rd independent motorized company

Battle order – August 1944 – Battle of Normandy


Headquarters:

Role
Name
Company officer
Company 2nd in command
Adjudant-Major
Signal Officer
Quartermaster
Doctor
Chaplain
Warrant Officer
Company Sergeant-Major
Unit fourier
Company fourier
Head of the Transport Section
Driver
Ordnance
Ordnance
Ordnance
Guard
Guard
Motorcycle Estafette
Clerk
Paul-Louis Nowé
Hubert Evrard
Alex Detiège
John Close
Baugniet
Goldblatt
A. Nobels
Albert Ditte
Gustave Dehasse
Noël Faucan
Marcel Muller
Jean Friart
Adelin Maclot
Marcel Kairis
Henri Vandergleet
Pétrus Van Eynde
Jules Verbeeck
Jean Van Heezick
Henri Renier
Charles Viaene
Gilbert Van den Berghe

Scout platoon

Vehicle
Role
Crew
Moto B.S.A.
Platoon leaderSous-lieutenant Jacques Bury
Universal Carrier 1
Commander
Driver-mechanic
Radio operator
Gunner
A. de Coussemaker
A. Boeckx
F. Mouchet
J. Waltens
Universal Carrier 2
Commander
Driver-mechanic
Gunner
Gunner
P. de Henau
E. Mirgaux
Nihot
E. de Busser
Universal Carrier 3
Commander
Driver-mechanic
Gunner
Gunner
P. Van de Woude
J. Bogaert
Jaumain
P. Rongé
Truck
Radio operator
Driver
Runner
Reserve
Vaals
Strijbosch
Viaene
Fieldstedt

Anti-Aircraft platoon (Ack-Ack platoon)

Vehicle
Crew
Bedford M.W.D. AA 1
Albert Brammens (platoon leader)
André Brusselmans
Johannes Decoster
Raymond Karpoff
Bedford M.W.D. AA 2
Louis Kuppens
Henri Van Hoof
Théodore Verhulst
Louis Péché

 

3rd combat platoon

Armament-Material
Role
Name
Pistol
Pistol
Pistol – Bedford M.W.D.
Springfield M1903
Bicycle
Mortar (2 inch)
P.I.A.T.
Platoon
Assistant NCO
Driver
Sniper
Runner
Mortar
Anti-tank gunner
Leo Van Cauwelaert
Fernand Landouw
J. Dan Dichele
L. Van Nuffel
V. Daems
Gaston Servais
Frans Loyens
Sten
Sten
Bren 303. Mk II
Bren 303. Mk II
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Team leader 1
Team assistant
Bren gunner
Bren gunner
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Reserve
R. Deplancke
E. Chabot
Pierre Cuyt
A. Debroen
Yvan Degreef
Ed. Deprince
H. Declercq
Groenewoud
Nic. Gielen
Cadet Raymond Kesteloot
Sten
Sten
Bren 303. Mk II
Bren 303. Mk II
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Team leader 2
Team leader assistant
Bren gunner
Bren gunner
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
M. Salens
Moïse Berlin
F. Robauts
J. Lonnoy
L. Bogaerts
A. Van Bossuyt
Pierre Poffé
A. Massenhove
A. Nihoul
Sten
Sten
Bren 303. Mk II
Bren 303. Mk II
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Team leader 3
Team leader assistant
Bren gunner
Bren gunner
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Jos Castelyn
Hendrik Logé
P. Cockelbergh
L. Cockelbergh
Edouard Badts
H. Kathagen
Fr. Gielen
A. Ferdinande
Van Oppem

 

 4th combat platoon

Armament-Material
Role
Name
Pistol
Pistol
Pistol- Bedford M.W.D.
Springfield M1903
Bicycle
Mortar (2 inch)
P.I.A.T.
Springfield M1903
Platoon leader
Assistant NCO
Driver
Sniper
Runner
Mortar
Anti-tank gunner
Sniper
Edgard Gonthier
Modeste Van den Bogaert
S. Michiels
Frans Timmermans
Raoul Strauss
Albert Carton
F. Guillaume
Charles Verleye
Sten
Sten
Bren 303. Mk II
Bren 303. Mk II
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Team leader 1
Team assistant
Bren gunner
Bren gunner
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Reserve
Van Roye
E. Mirgaux
E. Jaumain
Grandclaudon
E. Schmickrath
Van den Berghe
R. Verlaye
A. Vincke
H. Leroy
R. Strauss
1er sergent Henri
Sten
Sten
Bren 303. Mk II
Bren 303. Mk II
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Team leader 2
Team assistant
Bren gunner
Bren gunner
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Reserve
Robert Beyen
A. Nihoul
H. Caals
L. Terryn
Van der Goor
G. Kuylen
J. Goverts
A. Devos
J. Denel
F. Decort
Michaël
Sten
Sten
Bren 303. Mk II
Bren 303. Mk II
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Team leader 3
Team assistant
Bren gunner
Bren gunner
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
A. Deconinck
V. Leceuve
Léon Jurgen
Edmond Chabot
G. Fortin
Frans Boeckx
Henri Drion
H. Capelle
Gilbert Fortin
F. Degroot

Image : Toutes les photos de la bataille de Normandie classées en fonction de leur localisation

August 22, 1944: men of the 5th platoon commanded by Lieutenant Louis Thumas. Photo: DR.

 5th combat platoon

Armament-Material
Role
Name
Pistol
Pistol
Pistol – Bedford M.W.D.
Springfield M1903
Bicycle
Mortar (2 inch)
P.I.A.T.
Platoon leader
Assistant NCO
Driver
Sniper
Runner
Mortar
Anti-tank gunner
Sous-lieutenant Louis Thumas
1er sergent Rivière
1ère classe Dinant
1ère classe A. Pauchenne
Soldat Abbeele Vanden
Soldat Winant
Soldat Piret
Sten
Sten
Bren 303. Mk II
Bren 303. Mk II
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Team leader 1
Team assistant
Bren gunner
Bren gunner
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Reserve
Lauwereins
Deman
Bodart
Debieve
Mureau
Beuken
Debry
Vincinaux
Decock
Van Santen
Lonnoy
Sten
Sten
Bren 303. Mk II
Bren 303. Mk II
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Team leader 2
Team assistant
Bren gunner
Bren gunner
Trooper
Radio operator
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Cocriamont
Raman
Michel
G. Hanzen
Schoengen
Haurez
Binard
Lefever
Conreur
Evelinckx
Sten
Sten
Bren 303. Mk II
Bren 303. Mk II
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Team leader 3
Team assistant
Bren gunner
Bren gunner
Trooper
Radio operator
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Reserve
Defrasnes
Moray
H. Pauchenne
Kisterman
Stévens
Bruyneel
Schodet
Delmay
Velders
Gérard
Ultier

* Wounded August 14, 1944
** Killed on August 16, 1944
*** Killed on September 14, 1944

 

Vickers platoon (Medium Machine Gun Vickers – M.M.G.)

Team
Vehicle
Name

1st team

 

Universal Bren Carrier

Universal Bren Carrier

H. Paternotte (platoon leader)
J. Swinnen
J. Huwart
Paul Haenen
Georges Pire
G. Depoorter
Jules Piette
Marc Daue

2nd team

 

Universal Bren Carrier

Universal Bren Carrier

L. Strultiens
L. Chantrain
J. Philippart
M. Luxen
Van Beekhoven
Wassilief
E. Bassine
L. Wouters

3rd team

 

Universal Bren Carrier

Universal Bren Carrier

M. Delacroix
Lammertyn
F. Moreels
G. Dockier
Raoul Streel
Alfred Javaux
M. Simeon
L. Wauthier

4th team

 

Universal Bren Carrier

Universal Bren Carrier

Samuel Jadon
René Honoré
Emile Rémi
Van Kelkenhul
Joseph Cosse
Guy Weber
Vandenbroeck
A. Poupaert
5th teamB.W.A. motorcycleRené Bellemans
6th teamBedford M.W.D. truckH. Curyt
H. d’Haenens

 

 Heavy mortars platoon (3 inch)

Vehicle-Material
Name
Moto B.S.A.Armand Delhasse
Universal Bren Carrier
1x radio transmitter 18
1x radio transmitter 38
Jean Saussez
Hordies
L. Wuyts
F. Wadham
Universal Bren Carrier 1
1x radio transmitter 38
33x shells
H. Mertens
F. Guldemont
A. Heeremans
Van Meegroot
A. de Cocqueau
Vandewalle
R. Beulens
A. Declerck
Universal Bren Carrier 2
1x radio transmitter 38
33x shells
A. Kimpe
Van Heezick
W. Casterman
F. Seresia
P. Bosch
L. Defraire
N. Masson
Bedford M.W.D. truck
90x shells
Refuge

 

Anti-tank platoon

Vehicle-Material
Name
B.S.A. motorcycleL. Bougard
Universal Bren CarrierGérard Bulpa
A. Sengier
Vandendaele
A. Grégoire
Lloyd Carrier 1
1x 6 Pounder ATK/Mk II anti-tank gun
A. André
Baudour
R. Bernhardt
Verbist
M. Franckx
Ed. Lamblyn
Verhulst
Lloyd Carrier 2
1x 6 Pounder ATK/Mk II anti-tank gun
E. Thire
L. Dewaele
Krier
Weiler
A. Verstraete
A. Soyka
Bedford M.W.D. truck
2x mortars (2 inch)
Krine
DDay-Overlord.com – Partial or total reproduction prohibited – Contact