1st Polish Armored Division battle order – 1944

1st Polish Armored Division

1 Dywizja Pancerna

Image : L'insigne d'épaule de la 1ere Division Blindée Polonaise

Battle order – August 1944 – Battle of Normandy

History of the 1st Polish Armored Division


1 Dywizja Pancerna (1st Polish Division)

Commander: General Stanislaw Maczek

Headquarter

Reconnaissance

 

10th Armoured Cavalry Brigade (10 Brygada Kawalerii Pancernej): Colonel Thadée Majewski

1st Polish Armoured Regiment (1 pułk pancerny): Lieutenant Colonel Aleksander Stefanowicz

2nd Polish Armoured Regiment (2 pułk pancerny): Lieutenant Colonel S. Koszustki

24th Polish Uhlan Lancers Regiment (Armoured; 24 pułk ułanów im. Hetmana Żółkiewskiego): Lieutenant Colonel J. Kański

10th Polish Dragoons Regiment (10 pułk dragonów zmotoryzowanych): Lieutenant Colonel Władysław Zgorzelski

 

3rd Polish Infantry Brigade (3 Brygada Piechoty): Colonel Marian Wieroński

1st Polish Highland Battalion “Podhale hunters” (1 battalion Strzelców Podhalańskich): Lieutenant Colonel  K. Compla

8th Polish Rifle Battalion “Bloody shirts” (8 battalion strzelców): Lieutenant Colonel Aleksander Nowaczyńsk

9th Polish Rifle Battalion “Flanders hunters ” (9 battalion strzelców flandryjskich): Lieutenant Colonel Zygmunt Szydłowsk

1st Polish Independent HMG Squadron (C.K.M. szwadron Ciężkich Karabinów Maszynowych): Major M. Kochanowski

 

Divisional Artillery (Artyleria dywizyjna): Colonel B. Noel

1st Polish Motorized Artillery Regiment (1 pułk artylerii motorowej): Lieutenant Colonel J. Krautwal

2nd Polish Motorized Artillery Regiment (2 pułk artylerii motorowej): Lieutenant Colonel K. Meresch

1st Polish Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment (1 pułk artylerii przeciwlotniczej): Lieutenant Colonel O. Eminowicz

 

Combat support and combat service units

Divisional Engineers (saperzy dywizyjni): Lieutenant Colonel J. Dorantt
HQ
10th Field Company Engineers
11th Field Company Engineers
Field Park Company
Bridge Platoon

Divisional Signals – 1st Signals Battalion (1 batalion łączności): Lieutenant Colonel J. Grajkowski
HQ Squadron
1st Signal Squadron
2nd Signal Squadron
3rd Signal Squadron
10th Signal Squadron

Divisional Workshops
3rd Workshop Company
10th Workshop Company

Divisional Medical Units
10th Light Field Ambulance
11th Heavy Field Ambulance
1st Field Dressing Station
1st Field Hygiene Station

Divisonal Supply Units

3rd Transport Company (Ammunition)
10th Transport Company (Petrol)
11th Transport Company (Rations)
Infantry Transport Company

Back to the Forces in presence – Other nations menu

 

DDay-Overlord.com – Partial or total reproduction prohibited – Contact