Command and support of the Piron Brigade - Battle order

Command and support of the Piron Brigade – Battle order

Command and support of the Piron Brigade

Battle of Normandy – August 1944 – Battle of Normandy

 

 Headquater platoon: lieutenant Grosjean

Vehicle
Function
Name
4 Seater Ford
Platoon Leader
Driver
QM NCO
Operator
Lieutenant Grosjean
Delcombe
Maréchal-des-logis Marmillion
Van Lommeren
15 CWT Ford
NCO Secretary
Driver
Employee
Maréchal-des-logis Lefèvre
Brigadier Keun
Brigadier Meeus
2 Seater Utility
Chaplain
Driver
Kremer
Waroux
3 Ton Ford
Secretary QM
Storekeeper
Driver
Carpenter
Brigadier Rochelle
Brigadier Meuldermans
Seurin
Jacobs

3 Ton Ford (Amn POL 1)

NCO ammunition
Driver
Driver
Driver
Maréchal-des-logis Delhaissé
Sevrin
Lefèvre
Willems
3 Ton Ford (Amn POL 2)
Gunsmith
Tailor
Driver
Ordnance
Brigadier Bertho
Brigadier Janssis
Polmans
Verhegge
B.S.A. motorcycle
Brigadier Scarnière
Clarebouts
Langermont
Van Dichel
Longeval
D’Hondt
Arnould
Toussaint
QM Deputy
Rueff
Drive
Brigadier Gillard
Drive
Brigadier Diederick
Orderly
Guisset
Lowie
Van Cauwenbergh
Van de Kieboom
Operator
Bonnevie
Leduc
Nicolay
Van Dichelen

Signal platoon

Headquarter: Commandant E. Richir
Lieutenant E. Kirschen
Cadet Crucifix
Cadet Driguez
1er sergent J. Leemans
1er sergent G. Thienpont

Platoon:

Ananian, J.
Caporal Arnould F.
Batteauw, J.
Bauffe, A.
Beernaert, J.
Besin, A.
Birman, E.
Bogaert, L.
Branders, L.
Cardinael, B.
Charlier, H.
Clauwaert, A.
Condaele, A.
Coucke, T.
Sergent Couteaux, A.
Cuisenaire, M.
Debecker, J.
De Coster, R.
Deknuydt, W.
Dell, L.
De Scheemaecker, E.
Didelez, E.
Dillen, J.
Dothée, J.
Dricot, J.
Dubois, M.
Dumoulin, D.
Duwez, René
Evrard, O.
Genot, G.
Georgery, R.
Gerofi, J.
Gerofi, R.
Hendricks, C.
Kaul, G.
Leibkind, M.
Lemoine, L.
Marland, R.
Materne, E.
Mazy, J.
Mirmovitch, S.
Monnoyer, F.
Natalis, H.
Pletsers, C.
Roelands, A.
Servais, J.
Soudan, R.
Sneyers, L.
Van den Bergen, L.
Vandevelde, C.
Vermeulen D.
Wellners, G.
Wouters, A.
Wouters, R.

 Signal teams during the battle of Normandy

Functions
1st company
2nd company
3rd company
O. C. Signal Officer
Sgt. Radio operator 1
Sgt. Radio operator 2
Robert Fassin
Alphonse Caes
Fernand Fockaert
Benjamin Pinkous
Roger Demaere
Joseph Peret
John Close
Sylvain Laho
Robert Ramakers
Operator storeman
Radio operator 1
Radio operator 2
Raymond Michiels
Maurice Vandevelde
Edgar Paillet
Henri Lemmens
Marcel Austern
Jean Vervloesem
Jacques Schuermans
Signalmen (T.S.) 1
Signalmen (T.S.) 2
Signalmen (T.S.) 3
Signalmen (T.S.) 4
Signalmen (T.S.) 5
Signalmen (T.S.) 6
Signalmen (T.S.) 7
Signalmen (T.S.) 8
Octave Gillain
Lionel Brens
Jean Blondiau
Jean Charlet
André Donies
Georges Degroote
Robert Fidry
François Foulon
Robert Carmaux
Jan-Philip Crabbe
Emile Helleman
André Leyseca
Armand Leclercq
Robert Picard
Gustave Verhestraeten
Roger Coppens
Lucien Allaert
Edouard Audenaerde
Moïse Berlin
Jean Dufossé
Marcel Dewit
Paul Haenen
Yves Lambert
Roger Rousseau
Driver 1
Driver 2
Joseph Deridder
Charles Kinna
Jean Clément
Charles Leysen
Joseph Vaes
Willy Vermaut
ReserveGeorges ZertsikkelRobert Verlée
Gustave Wagner
Jean Van Mierlo
Roger Van der Putte

Military Police

Boden

Military Prosecution: Gérard, Gots, Mortier, Wauters
Military Police: L. Jacques Wellens

Bourdon Raussens
Cauwenbergh
Cazaux
Dabomprez
De Backer
Declercq
D’Haeseleer
Dejaerme
Neuman
Roland
Senden

Recovery: lieutenant Gendebien

Gonne
Del Marmol

Cooking:

Function
Name
NCO Mess
Maréchal-des-logis Lambion
NCO cook
Maréchal-des-logis Laureys

Cook

Godoy
Moteyne
Van Leuven
Brigadier Van Uffel
Driver
Hargarten
Taylor
Van Lint

Headquarter platoons of the motorized companies:

Fonctions
1ère compagnie
2ème compagnie
3ème compagnie
Sergent du Mess
Adjoint au Mess
G. Decot
J. Henry
J. Tegelbeckers
J. Moelants
Van Cauwenbergh
J. Jansoone
CuisiniersLambillotte
Peeters
Demaeschlak
A. Leroy
L. Lefer
J. Desmit
A. Denève
A. Adam
J. Vercruyse
J. Opdebeeck
B. Van Goethem
R. Neufor
J. Claessen
L. Hellebroeck
G. Billement
Chef mécanicien
Réparateur véhicules
Chauffeur-mécanicien
Chauffeur-mécanicien
Chauffeur-mécanicien
Ravitailleur en eau
F. Commerce
Lévy
Driesens
Parys
Marquette
H. Grignet
Marghetitch
Demoucelle
Szydlower
J. Thys
Aimé Gentil
E. Vermeiren
F. Dutrieux
A. Jansegers
A. Walravens
A. Massenhove
Vaguemestre
Maître-botier
Réparateur d'armes
Maître-tailleur
Réparateur d'équipements
Coiffeur
Greffier
Fourrier/conducteur
E. Dewolf
G. L'Hoir
E. Raes
J. Dubois
J. Inama
P. Greven
J. Watte
R. Poskin
F. Van Boom
M. Marée
P. Vandevelde
Van Landschoot
J. Potans
A. Brouxkon
J. Leurquin
J. Denecker
L. Lens
F. Dewinter
G. Deruyver