9th (US) Infantry Division battle order – Battle of Normandy – 1944

9th (US) Infantry Division

9th (US) Infantry Division

Battle order – June-August 1944 – Battle of Normandy

Command

Chief General: Major General Manton S. Eddy, replaced by Major General Louis A. Craig on August 19, 1944
Deputy: Brigadier General James E. Wharton, replaced by Brigadier General Kenneth Buchanan effective August 12, 1944

Chief of Staff: Colonel Noah Mr. Brinson

Combat and combat support units

39th Infantry Regiment: Colonel Harry A. Flint (hit by a sniper on July 23, 1944, dies on July 24 and is replaced by Lieutenant-Colonel Van H. Bond)
1/39: Lieutenant-Colonel Henry P. Tucker
2/39: Major Franck L. Gunn
3/39: Lieutenant-Colonel Robert H. Stumpf

47th Infantry Regiment: Colonel George W. Smythe
1/47
2/47
3/47

60th Infantry Regiment: Colonel Frederick J. de Rohan, replaced by Colonel Jesse L. Gibney on July 2, 1944
1/60
2/60: Lieutenant-Colonel Michael B. Kauffman
3/60

9th Reconnaissance Troop

9th Artillery Division
– 26th Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitzer)
– 60th Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitzer)
– 84th Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitzer)
– 34th Field Artillery Battalion (155 Howitzer)

15th Combat Engineer Battalion

Support

8th Medical Battalion

709th Ordnance Light Maintenance Company

9th Quartermaster Company

9th Signal Company

Military Police Platoon

Headquarters Company

Band

Reinforcements

Anti-aircraft artillery
– 376th AAA AW Bn (Mbl), from June 13, 1944 to May 26, 1945
– Battery B, 486th AAA Bn (SP), July 1 to 31, 1944
– Battery A, 413th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl), July 1st to 31st, 1944
– Battery A, 129th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl), July 14th to 18th, 1944

Field Artillery
– Btries A, B, C (- 1 platoon each), 915th Bn F (90th Div) (105mm How), from June 15 to July 17, 1944
– 957th FA Bn (155mm How), from June 16 to July 1, 1944
– 172d FA Bn (4.5 “Gun), from June 19 to July 1, 1944
– Hq, 188th FA Gp, from June 19th to July 17th, 1944
– Battery C, 981st Bn FA (155mm Gun), from June 28 to July 1, 1944
– 54th Armed Forces Bn (3rd Armd Div), July 1st to 31st, 1944
– 196th FA Bn (105mm How), July 9 to 28, 1944
– 690th FA Bn (105mm How), July 14 to 28, 1944
– 987th FA Bn (155mm Gun), August 2nd to 6th, 1944
– 183rd FA Bn (155mm How), August 6 to 11, 1944
– Battery A, 981st FA Bn (155mm Gun), August 6 to 20, 1944
– 951st FA Bn (155mm How), August 6 to 20, 1944
– 18th FA Bn (105mm How), from August 20th to 24th, 1944
– 951st FA Bn (155mm How), August 23 to 25, 1944
– Battery A, 981st FA Bn (155mm Gun), August 26th to 31st, 1944

Armor
– 746th Tank Battalion (- Co A), June 13 to 28, 1944
– 6th Armd Gp, June 15th to 16th, 1944
– 746th Tank Battalion, from June 28 to July 10, 1944
– CC A (3d Armd Div), July 10 to 16, 1944
– Armd Regd (3d Armd Div), July 10 to 16, 1944
– 3rd Bn, 36th Inf Armd (3d Armd Div), from July 10 to 16, 1944
– 83rd Armd RCn Bn (3d Armd Div), from July 10 to 16, 1944
– Cos A & C, 23d Armand Engr Bn (3d Armd Div), July 10th to 16th, 1944
– Co A, 703d TD Bn (SP), from July 10 to 16, 1944
– Btry D, 413th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl), July 10th to 16th, 1944
– Co C, 745th Tk Bn, August 17 to 18, 1944
– 4th Cav Gp, from June 20th to July 1st, 1944
– 113th Cav Gp, July 10, 1944
– 24th Cav Rcn Sq, from July 10 to 17, 1944
– 4th Cav Gp, August 21 to 23, 1944

Engineer
– Co A, 23d Armored Engineer Battalion (3rd Armd Div), from July 1st to 31st, 1944
– CoD, 23d Armored Engineer Battalion (3rd Armd Div), from July 11 to 16, 1944

Infantery
– 359th Inf (90th Div), June 15 to 17, 1944
– 1st Battalion, 359th Inf (90th Div), from June 20th to 21st, 1944
– 330th CT (83rd Div), from July 14 to 17, 1944
– Co B, 308th Engr C Bn (83d Div), from July 14 to 17, 1944
– 2 platoons, Co A, 802d TD Bn (T), from July 14 to 17, 1944
– 8th CT (4th Div), August 10-11, 1944
– 29th FA Bn (4th Div) (105mm How), from August 10 to 11, 1944
– Co B, 87th Cml Bn, from August 10 to 11, 1944
– Prov Ranger Gp, August 13 to 14, 1944
– Hq, Prov Ranger Gp, August 13 to 14, 1944
– 2nd Ranger Inf Bn, August 13 to 14, 1944
– 5th Ranger Inf Bn, August 13 to 14, 1944
– 18th FA Bn (105mm How), August 13 to 14, 1944
– 196th FA Bn (105mm How), August 13 to 14, 1944

Anti-Tank
– 607th Tank Destroyer Battalion (T) (- 2 Co), June 19 to 20, 1944
– 899th Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (- 2 Co), June 19 to 20, 1944
– 899th Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP), June 20 to July 24, 1944
– CoA, 703rd Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP), July 1 to 31, 1944
– CoC, 703rd Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP), July 11-16, 1944
– 629th Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP), August 16-25, 1944

Chemical
– 87th Chemical Battalion (- 1 Co), June 16-19, 1944
– CoA, 87th Chemical Battalion, from June 28 to July 1, 1944
– Co B, 87th Chemical Battalion, from June 28 to July 1, 1944
– Cos C & D, 87th Chemical Battalion, from July 20 to October 25, 1944

Command posts

June 3, 1944: Hursley Camp, England
June 7, 1944: Southampton, England
June 10, 1944: Utah Beach (Tare Green)
June 11, 1944: Flauville
June 13, 1944: Places
June 16, 1944: The Honet
June 17, 1944: Saint-Sauveur-le-Vicomte
June 18, 1944: Saint-Jacques-de-Nehou
June 20, 1944: Quetto
June 22, 1944: Benoîtville
June 24, 1944: Vasteville
July 2, 1944: Flamanville
July 9, 1944: Carentan
July 13, 1944: Saint-Jean-de-Daye
July 21, 1944: Les Champs-de-Losque
July 28, 1944: La Chapelle-en-Juger
July 30, 1944: Marigny
August 2, 1944: Basketry
August 5, 1944: Saint-Aubin-des-Bois
August 8, 1944: The Tuilerie
August 9, 1944: Forien
August 13, 1944: Châtillon-sur-Colmont
August 15, 1944: Couptrain
August 17, 1944: Le Grais
August 21, 1944: Mortagne-au-Perche
August 24, 1944: La Ferté-Vidame
August 25, 1944: Arpajon
August 26, 1944: Brinville
August 27, 1944: Guignes
August 28, 1944: Saint Augustine