716. Infanterie-Division (Wehrmacht) – Battle of Normandy – 1944

716th German Infantry Division

716. Infanterie-Division

716. Infanterie-Division

Battle order – June 1st 1944 – Battle of Normandy

Commander: Generalleutnant Wilhelm Richter

Command post (CP): La Folie-Couvrechef

Grenadier-Regiment 726 (Oberst Walter Korfes – CP: château -castle- de Sully)
I./726 (CP: Maisons, Château/Wn 54)
1. Kp (CP: Port-en-Bessin)
2. Kp (CP: Sainte-Honorine-des-Pertes)
3. Kp (Leutnant Edmund Bauch – CP: Colleville-sur-Mer)

II./726 (Major Lehmann – CP: Sainte-Croix-sur-Mer)
Second in command: Hauptmann Kurt Seiffert
5. Kp (CP: north of Colombiers)
6. Kp (Hauptmann Adolf Kukenhoner – CP: Bazenville)
Second in command: Oberleutnant Alfred Schreiner
7. Kp (Hauptmann Helmut Holtapelst – CP: Banville)
8. Kp (CP: Sainte-Croix-sur-Mer)

III./726 (CP: château – castle- de Jucoville)
9. Kp (CP: Louvières – château -castle- de Gruchy)
10. Kp (CP: Saint-Laurent-sur-Mer)
11. Kp (CP: Vierville-sur-Mer)
12. Kp (CP: Grandcamp)

IV./726 : Ost Bataillon 439 (Ukrainiens)  (Hauptmann Hans Becker – CP: Les Veys)

Grenadier-Regiment 736 (Oberst Ludwig Krug – CP: Collevile-sur-Orne, Wn 17 Höhe)
I./736 (CP: Ouistreham, Wn 14)
Second in command: Josf Grüne
1. Kp (CP: west of Franceville)
2. Kp (Hauptmann Leo Mabhoffer – CP: Riva Bella)
Second in command: Oberleutnant Paul Thauwald
3. Kp (CP: Franceville-Plage)
4. Kp (Hauptmann Wil Luke – CP: Ouistreham-Val)
Adjoint : Oberleutnant Esser

II./736 (Hauptmann Deptolla – CP: Château -castle- de Tailleville, Wn 23)
Second in command: Lt Heinz Rix, Karl Rub
5. Kp (Hauptmann Rudolf Gruter – CP: Saint-Aubin/Bernières-sur-Mer, Wn 28)
Second in command: Oberleutnant Gustav Pflocksch
6. Kp (Hauptmann Grote – CP: Courseulles-sur-Mer)
Second in command: Oberleutnant Herbert Hallbaur
7. Kp (Hauptmann Gustav-Adolf Lutz – CP: Graye-sur-Mer/La Rivière, Wn 31)
Second in command: Oberleutnant Hans-Gerhard Lilloch
8. Kp (Hauptmann Johann Grzeski – CP: Tailleville-Tombette)
Second in command: Oberleutnant Erich Schulz

III./736 (Major Pipor – CP: Cresserons)
Second in command: Oberleutnant Kersting
9. Kp (Hauptmann Kurt Mickish – CP: Langrune/Luc-sur-Mer)
Second in command: Oberleutnant Herbert Wlost
10. Kp (Hauptmann Heinrich Kuhtz – CP: Lion/Hermanville-sur-Mer)
Second in command: Oberleutnant Karl-Whilhelm Heine
11. Kp (Hauptmann Hans Gutsche – CP: Cresserons, in reserve south of Luc-sur-Mer)
Second in command: Oberleutnant Heinrich Korzilius
12. Kp (Hauptmann Hans Gutsche – CP: Douvres-la-Délivrande)
Second in command: Oberleutnant Johannes Waterkamp

IV./736 : Ost Bataillon 642 (Russians) (Hauptmann Heinz Plate – CP: Amfreville)
1. Kp (CP: Franceville-Plage)
2. Kp (CP: Amfreville-le-Plein)
3. Kp (CP: Hermanville-sur-Mer)
4. Kp (CP: Bavent)

Artillerie-Regiment 1716 (Oberstleutnant Helmut Knüppe – CP: La Folie/Beuville)
I./1716 (CP: Colomby-sur-Thaon)
1./1716 : 4x 10 cm leFH 14/19 (t) (Oberleutnant Raimund Steiner – CP: Merville)
2./1716 : 4x 10 cm leFH 14/19 (t) (CP: Colleville-sur-Orne, Wn 16)
3./1716 : 4x 10,5 cm leFH14/19(t) (Hauptmann Schimpf – CP: Bréville)
4./1716 : 4x 15,5 cm sFH 414 (f) (CP: Ouistreham, Château d’Eau -water tower-/Wn 12)

II./1716 (CP: Crépon, Wn 35 b)
5./1716 : 4x 10 cm leFH 14/19 (t) (Oberleutnant Theimer – CP: Wn 36 a)
6./1716 : 4x 10 cm leFH 14/19 (t) (CP: La Mare-Fontaine, Wn 32)
7./1716 : 4x 10 cm leFH 14/19 (t) (Hauptmann Wilhelm Franke – CP: Bény-sur-Mer)

III./1716 (CP: La Cambe)
8./1716 : 4x 10 cm leFH 14/19 (t) (CP: Maisy La Martinière, Wn 84)
9./1716 : 4x 15,5 cm sFH 414 (f) (CP: Maisy Les Perruques, Wn 83)
10./1716 : 4x 15,5 cm sFH 414 (f) (Oberleutnant Rudolf Schaaf – CP: north-east of Bayeux)

Panzerjäger-Abteilung 716 (Oberleutnant Kurt Kaergel – CP: Biéville)
1. Kp (CP: Biéville)
2. Kp (CP: Reviers)
3. Kp (CP: Sallenelles)

Pionier-Bataillon 716 (Major Kurt Salzenberg – CP: Herouvillette, Haras)

Nachrichten-Abteilung 716 (Major Werner Liedloff)

Füsilier-Bataillon 716 (Major Johann Enss)

Ost-Bataillon 441 (Ukrainiens) (CP: Ver-sur-Mer)
1. Kp (CP: Graye-sur-Mer)
2. Kp (CP: south of Courseulles)
3. Kp (CP: Le-Hable-de-Heurtot)
4. Kp (CP: south-east of Ver-sur-Mer)

Schnelle-Brigade 30 (Oberstleutnant Hugo Freiherr von Aufsess – CP: Coutances)

Schnelle-Abteilung 513 (CP: Coutances)

Schnelle-Abteilung 517 (Oberleutnant Ballerstedt – CP: Bréhal)

Schnelle-Abteilung 518 (CP: Cérences)

Schwere-Artillerie-Abteilung 989 (CP: Reviers)
1./989 : 4x 122 mm sFH 396 (r) (CP: Basly)
2./989 : 4x 122 mm sFH 396 (r) (CP: Amblie)
3./989 : 4x 122 mm sFH 396 (r) (CP: Creully)