3rd (GB) Infantry Division battle order – 1944 – Battle of Normandy

3rd (GB) Infantry Division

3ème division d'infanterie britannique

Battle order – June 1st, 1944 – Battle of Normandy

Commander: Major General Tom G. Rennie

8th Infantry Brigade: Brigadier E. E. Cass

1st Battalion Suffolk Regiment: Lieutenant Colonel R. E. Goodwin
A Company : Captain Ryley, killed on June 6th, 1944
B Company: Major Mac Caffrey
C Company: Major Charles Boycott

2nd Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment: Lieutenant Colonel G. F. Hutchinson, wounded on June 6th, 1944
A Company: Major C. K. King
D Company: Major Barber, killed on June 6th, 1944

1st Battalion South Lancashire Regiment: Lieutenant Colonel R. P. H. Burbury, killed on June 6th, 1944
A Company: Major Harward, killed on June 6th, 1944, replaced by Lieutenant R. W. Pierce, wounded on June 6th, 1944
B Company: Major Harrison, killed on June 6th, 1944, replaced by Lieutenant B. Walker, killed on June 6th, 1944
C Company: Major E. Johnson
D Company: Major J. Egglinton, wounded on June 6th, 1944

9th Infantry Brigade: Brigadier J.G. Cunningham, wounded on June 6th, 1944

2nd Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment

1st Battalion King’s Own Scottish Borderers Regiment

2nd Battalion Royal Ulster Rifles Regiment: Lieutenant Colonel I. C. Harris


185th Infantry Brigade
: Brigadier K. P. Smith

2nd Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment: Lieutenant Colonel H. O. S. Herdon

1st Battalion Royal Norfolk Regiment: Lieutenant Colonel R. H. Bellamy
A Company
B Company: Major Eric Cooper-Key
C Company
D Company: Major Papillon

2nd Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry Regiment: Lieutenant Colonel F. J. Maurice
Hq Company: Captain C. Brooke-Smith
Support Company: Captain T. H. Read
W Company: Major A. F. Slatter
X Company: Major G. M. Thornycroft
Y Company: Major P. C. Steel, killed on June 6th, 1944
Z Company: Major P. H. Wheelock

Divisional Artillery
7th Field Regiment: Lieutenant Colonel N. P. H. Tapp
33rd Field Regiment
76th Field Regiment: Lieutenant Colonel Mervyn Foster
20th Anti-Tank Regiment
92nd Light Anti-Aircraft : Btry 318

Divisional Engineers: Colonel “Tiger” Urquhart
15th Field Park Company: Major H. C. Dykes
17th Field Company: Major Willison
246th Field Company: Major R. M. S. Maude
253rd Field Company: Major J. P. Asher

Divisional R.A.S.C (Royal Army Service Corps)
23rd Company
47th Company
48th Company
172nd Divisional Company

Divisional R.E.M.E. (Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers)
8th Infantry Brigade Workshop
9th Infantry Brigade Workshop
185th Infantry Brigade Workshop

22nd Dragoons
5th Assault Regiment RE: Lieutenant Colonel A. D. B. Cocks, killed on June 6th, 1944
629th Field Squadron
5th Armoured Inf. Company: Major Freeman

5th Beach Group
5th Battalion King’s Regiment: Lieutenant Colonel Broad, killed on June 6th, 1944, replaced by Major P. C. Wintreton until June 12th, 1944, replaced by Major G. D. Wreford-Browne)

1st Special Service Brigade: Brigadier General Lord Lovat
No.3 Commando: Lieutenant Colonel Peter Young
No.4 Commando: Lieutenant Colonel R. W. P. Dawson
1er Bataillon Fusiliers Marins Commando: Capitaine de Corvette Philippe Kieffer
No.6 Commando: Lieutenant Colonel Derek Mills-Roberts
No.45 Royal Marine Commando: Captain R.M N. C. Ries

4th Special Service Brigade: Brigadier B.W. Leicester
No.41 Royal Marine Commando: Lieutenant Colonel T. M. Gray
No.46 Royal Marine Commando: Lieutenant Colonel Campbell R. Hardy