50th Northumbrian Infantry Division battle order – 1944 – Battle of Normandy

50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Division

50th Infantry Division

Battle order – June 1944 – Battle of Normandy

History of the 50th Infantry Division


Commander: Major General D. A. H. Graham

69th Infantry Brigade: Brigadier Fergus Y. Carson Knox – Brigadier J. M. K. Spurling
– 5th Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment: Lieutenant Colonel White, wounded on June 6th, 1944, replaced by Major J. H. F. Dixon
– 6th Battalion Green Howards Regiment: Lieutenant Colonel Robin Hastings
– 7th Battalion Green Howards Regiment: Lieutenant Colonel P. H. Richardson

151st Infantry Brigade: Brigadier Ronald H. Senior, wounded on June 6th, 1944, replaced by Brigadier B. B. Walton, wounded on June 6th, 1944
– 6th Battalion Durham Light Infantry Regiment
– 8th Battalion Durham Light Infantry Regiment
– 9th Battalion Durham Light Infantry Regiment: Lieutenant Colonel H. Woods (mortally wounded on June 14th, 1944, replaced by Major John Mogg)
A Company: Major D’Arcy-Irvine (wounded on June 14th, 1944)
B Company: Major Kenny (wounded on June 13th, 1944)
C Company
D Company

231st Infantry Brigade: Brigadier A. G. B. Stanier Bart
– 2nd Battalion Devonshire Regiment: Lieutenant Colonel C. A. R. Nevill
A Company: Major Frank Sadlier
B Company: Major Mike Howard, wounded on June 6th, 1944
C Company: Major Hugh Victor Duke, killed on June 6th, 1944
D Company: Major John Parlby, wounded on June 6th, 1944
– 1st Battalion Hampshire Regiment: Lieutenant Colonel David Nelson-Smith
– 1st Battalion Dorsetshire Regiment: Lieutenant Colonel E. Norie

2nd Battalion Cheshire Regiment

61st Recce Regiment

Divisional Artillery
– 74th Field Regiment
– 90th Field Regiment
– 124th Field Regiment
– 102nd Anti-Tank Regiment : Battery 99, Battery 288
– 25th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment : Battery 82

Divisional Engineers
– 6th Assault Regiment
– 233rd Field Company
– 295th Field Company
– 505th Field Company
– 235th Field Park Company

Divisional R.A.S.C (Royal Army Service Corps)
– 346th Field Company
– 508th Field Company
– 522nd Field Company
– 524th Divisional Company

Divisional R.E.M.E
(Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers)
– 69th Infantry Brigade Workshop
– 151st Infantry Brigade Workshop
– 231st Infantry Brigade Workshop

6th Battalion Border Regiment

47 Royal Marine Commando: Lieutenant Colonel C. F. Phillips