2nd Battalion Ox & Bucks - D Company - Battle of Normandy

2nd Battalion Ox & Bucks – D Company – Battle of Normandy

D Company

2nd Battalion Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, 6th Airlanding Brigade, 6th Airborne Division

Battle order – June 1st, 1944 – Battle of Normandy


2nd Bn. Oxf. and Bucks commander: Lieutenant Colonel Michael W. Roberts
D Company: Major John Howard

SerialTrspt. No.PilotCo-pilotAirfieldTimingLZSquadron
91PF800S/Sgt J.H. WallworkS/Sgt J. AinsworthTarrant-Rushton00:20LZ "X"298
92LW943S/Sgt O.F. BolandSgt P. Hobbs"""298
93LH469S/Sgt G. BarkwaySgt P. Boyle"""644
94PF723S/Sgt A. LawrenceS/Sgt H. Shorter""LZ "Y"644
95LJ326S/Sgt S. PearsonS/Sgt L. Guthrie"""298
96PF791S/Sgt R.A. HowardS/Sgt F. Baacke"""64


Glider No.1 (Serial 91)

Staff Sergeant James Wallwork: Glider Pilot Regiment (pilot)
Staff Sergeant John Ainsworth: Glider Pilot Regiment (co-pilot)

Major John Howard: Headquarters, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Corporal Tappenden: Headquarters, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Lieutenant Den Brotheridge: No. 25 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Sergeant Ollis: No. 25 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Corporal Bailey: No. 25 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Corporal Caine: No. 25 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Corporal Webb: No. 25 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Lance Corporal Minns: No. 25 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Lance Corporal Packwood: No. 25 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Baalam: No. 25 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Bates: No. 25 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Bourlet: No. 25 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Chamberlain: No. 25 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Denis Edwards: No. 25 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Gardner: No. 25 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Gray: No. 25 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Jackson: No. 25 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private O’Donnell: No. 25 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Wally Parr: No. 25 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Tilbury: No. 25 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Watson: No. 25 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private White: No. 25 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Windsor: No. 25 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Corporal Watson: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
Sapper Ramsey: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
Sapper Danson: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
Sapper Wheeler: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
Sapper Yates: 249th (Airborne) Field Company

Glider No.2 (Serial 92)

Staff Sergeant Oliver Boland: Glider Pilot Regiment (pilot)
Staff Sergeant Hobbs: Glider Pilot Regiment (co-pilot)

Lieutenant David Wood: No. 24 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Sergeant Leather: No. 24 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Corporal Cowperthwaite: No. 24 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Corporal Godbold: No. 24 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Corporal Ilsley: No. 24 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Lance Corporal Drew: No. 24 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Lance Corporal Roberts: No. 24 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Chatfield: No. 24 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Cheesley: No. 24 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Harry Clark: No. 24 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Clarke: No. 24 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Dancey: No. 24 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Harman: No. 24 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Leonard: No. 24 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Lewis: No. 24 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Malpas: No. 24 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Musty: No. 24 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Pepperall: No. 24 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Radford: No. 24 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Warmington: No. 24 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Waters: No. 24 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Weaver: No. 24 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Lance Corporal Harris: Headquarters, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Captain Neilson: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
Sapper Conley: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
Sapper Haslett: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
Sapper Lockhart: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
Sapper Shorey: 249th (Airborne) Field Company

Glider No.3 (Serial 93)

Staff Sergeant Geoffrey S. Barkway: B Squadron, No. 1 Wing, Glider Pilot Regiment (pilot)
Staff Sergeant Peter Boyle: Glider Pilot Regiment (co-pilot)

Lieutenant Richard Smith: No. 14 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Sergeant Harrison: No. 14 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Corporal Aris: No. 14 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Corporal Stan Evans: No. 14 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Corporal Higgs: No. 14 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Lance Corporal Cohen: No. 14 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Lance Corporal Greenhalgh: No. 14 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Lance Corporal Madge: No. 14 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Anton: No. 14 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Basham: No. 14 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Burns: No. 14 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Crocker: No. 14 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Golden: No. 14 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Hook: No. 14 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Keane: No. 14 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Noble: No. 14 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Slade: No. 14 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Stewart: No. 14 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Tibbs: No. 14 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Turner: No. 14 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Watts: No. 14 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Wilson: No. 14 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Major Jacob Vaughan: Medical Officer
Lance Corporal Albert Gregory: 195th Airlanding Field Ambulance (medic)
Lance Corporal Waring: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
Sapper Clarke: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
Sapper Fleming: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
Sapper Green: 249th (Airborne) Field Company

Glider No.4 (Serial 94)

Staff Sergeant Lawrence: Glider Pilot Regiment (pilot)
Staff Sergeant Shorter: Glider Pilot Regiment (co-pilot)

Captain Priday: Headquarters, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Lance Corporal Lambley: Headquarters, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Lieutenant Tony Hooper: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Sergeant Barwick: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Corporal Ambrose: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Corporal Bateman: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Corporal Goodsir: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Corporal Hunt: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Lance Corporal Rayner: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Allwood: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Clive: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Everett: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Frank Gardener: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Hammond: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Hedges: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Jeffrey: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Johnson: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Lathbury: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private St. Clair: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Timms: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Waite: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Whitford: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Wilson: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Sergeant Brown: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
Sapper Deighton: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
Sapper Guest: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
Sapper Paget: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
Sapper Roberts: 249th (Airborne) Field Company

Glider No.5 (Serial 95)

Staff Sergeant Pearson: Glider Pilot Regiment (pilot)
Staff Sergeant Guthrie: Glider Pilot Regiment (co-pilot)

Lieutenant “Tod” Sweeney: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Sergeant Gooch: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Corporal Howard: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Corporal Jennings: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Corporal Murton: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Corporal Lawrence Stacey: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Lance Corporal Porter: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Allen: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Bowden: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Buller: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Bleach: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Bright: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Clark: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Galbraith: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Jackson: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Roach: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Roberts: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Read: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Tibbett: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Wilcox: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Wixon: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Wood: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Lieutenant MacDonald: 7th Parachute Battalion (liaison officer)
Corporal Straw: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
Sapper Bradford: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
Sapper Carter: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
Sapper Field: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
Sapper Wilkinson: 249th (Airborne) Field Company

Glider No.6 (Serial 96)

Staff Sergeant Howard: Glider Pilot Regiment (pilot)
Staff Sergeant Baacke: Glider Pilot Regiment (co-pilot)

Lieutenant Dennis Fox: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Sergeant Charles Thornton: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Corporal Burns: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Corporal Lally: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Corporal Reynolds: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Lance Corporal Loveday: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Annetts: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Clare: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Collett: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Hubbert: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Lawton: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private O’Shaughnessy: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Peverill: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Pope: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Rudge: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Storr: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Summersby: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Ward: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Whitbread: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Whitehouse: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Eric Woods: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Private Wyatt: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
Lance Corporal Lawson: Headquarters, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck. (medic)
Lieutenant Bence: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
Sapper Burns: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
Sapper C. H. Larkin: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
Sapper C. W. Larkin: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
Sapper Maxted: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
Sapper Preece: 249th (Airborne) Field Company

 

DDay-Overlord.com – Partial or total reproduction prohibited – Contact