8th Air Force battle order – 1944 – Battle of Normandy

US Air Force:
8th Air Force battle order

Battle of Normandy

Image : 8th Air Force

8th Air Force shoulder badge, nicknamed the Mighty Eight.

Commander: Lieutenant General James H. Doolittle

1st Bombardment Division: Major General R. B. Williams

  • 1st Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General William M. Gross
    – 91st Bombardment Group (Bassingbourn airfield): Colonel Henry W. Terry
    – 381st Bombardment Group (Ridgewell airfield): Colonel Harry P. Leber, Jr
    – 398th Bombardment Group (Nuthampstead airfield): Colonel Frank P. Hunter, Jr
  • 40th Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General Howard M. Turner
    – 92nd Bombardment Group (Podington airfield): Colonel William M. Reid
    – 305th Bombardment Group (Chelveston airfield): Colonel Ernest H. Lawson
    – 306th Bombardment Group (Thurleigh airfield): Colonel George L. Robinson
  • 41st Bombardment Wing : Brigadier General Robert F. Travis
    – 303rd Bombardment Group (Molesworth airfield): Colonel Kermit D. Stevens
    – 379th Bombardment Group (Kimbolton airfield): Colonel Maurice A. Preston
    – 384th Bombardment Group (Grafton Underwood airfield): Colonel Dale O. Smith
  • 94th Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General Julius K. Lacey
    – 351st Bombardment Group (Polebrook airfield): Colonel Eugene A. Romig
    – 401st Bombardment Group (Deenethorpe airfield): Colonel Harold W. Bowman
    – 457th Bombardment Group (Glatton airfield): Colonel James R. Luper

2nd Bombardment Division: Major General J. P. Hodges

  • 2nd Bombardment Wing (Hethel airfield): Brigadier General Edward J. Timberlake
    – 389th Bombardment Group (Hethel airfield): Colonel Robert B. Miller
    – 445th Bombardment Group (Tibenham airfield): Colonel Robert H. Terrill
    – 453rd Bombardment Group (Old Buckenham airfield): Colonel Ramsay D. Potts, Jr
  • 14th Bombardment Wing (Shipdham airfield): Brigadier General Leon W. Johnson
    – 44th Bombardment Group (Shipdham airfield): Colonel John H. Gibson
    – 392nd Bombardment Group (Wendling airfield): Colonel Irvine A. Rendle
    – 492nd Bombardment Group (North Pickenham airfield): Colonel Eugene H. Snavely
  • 20th Bombardment Wing (Hardwick airfield): Colonel Jack W. Wook
    – 93rd Bombardment Group (Hardwick airfield): Colonel Leland G. Fiegel
    – 446th Bombardment Group (Bungay airfield): Colonel Jacob J. Brogger
    – 448th Bombardment Group (Seething airfield): Colonel Gerry L. Mason
  • 95th Bombardment Wing (Halesworth airfield): Colonel Frederick R. Dent, Jr
    – 489th Bombardment Group (Halesworth airfield): Colonel Ezekiel W. Napier
    – 491st Bombardment Group (Metfield airfield): Lieutenant Colonel Carl T. Goldenburg
  • 96th Bombardment Wing (Horsham St. Faith airfield): Brigadier General Walter R. Peck
    – 458th Bombardment Group (Horsham St. Faith airfield): Colonel James H. Isbell
    – 466th Bombardment Group (Attlebridge airfield): Colonel Arthur Pierce
    – 467th Bombardment Group (Rackhealth airfield): Lieutenant Colonel Albert H. Shower

3rd Bombardment Division: Major General C. E. Le-May

  • 4th Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General Frederick W. Castle
    – 94th Bombardment Group (Bury St. Edmunds airfield): Colonel Charles B. Dougher
    – 385th Bombardment Group (Great Ashfield airfield): Colonel Elliot Vandevanter
  • 447h Bombardment Group (Rattlesden airfield): Colonel Hunter Harris, Jr
  • 13th Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General Colonel Edgar M. Wittan
    – 95th Bombardment Group (Horham airfield): Colonel Karl Truesdell
    – 100th Bombardment Group (Thorpe Abbotts airfield): Colonel Thomas S. Jeffrey
    – 390th Bombardment Group (Framlingham airfield): Colonel Frederick W. Ott
  • 45th Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General Archie J. Old Jr
    – 96th Bombardment Group (Snetterton Heath airfield): Colonel James L. Travis
    – 388th Bombardment Group (Knettishall airfield): Colonel William B. David
    – 452nd Bombardment Group (Deopham Green airfield): Colonel Thetus C. Odom
  • 92nd Bombardment Wing: Colonel Harold Q. Huglin
    – 486th Bombardment Group (Sudbury airfield): Colonel Glendon P. Overing
    – 487th Bombardment Group (Lavenham airfield): Colonel Robert Taylor III
  • 93rd Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General John K. Gerhart
    – 34th Bombardment Group (Mendlesham airfield): Lieutenant Colonel Ernest F. Wackwitz, Jr
    – 490th Bombardment Group (Eye airfield): Colonel Lloyd H. Watnee
    – 493rd Bombardment Group (Debach airfield): Colonel Elbert Helton

VIII Fighter Command: Major General W. E. Kepner

  • 65th Fighter Wing (Saffron Walden airfield): Brigadier General Jesse Auton
    – 4th Fighter Group (Debden airfield): Colonel Donald M. Blakeslee
    – 56th Fighter Group (Boxted airfield): Colonel Hubert A. Zemke
    – 355th Fighter Group (Steeple Morden airfield): Colonel William J. Cummings, Jr
    – 356th Fighter Group (Martlesham airfield): Lieutenant Colonel Philip E. Tukey, Jr
    – 479th Fighter Group (Wattisham airfield): Lieutenant Colonel Kyle L. Riddle
  • 66th Fighter Wing (Sawston airfield): Brigadier General Murray C. Woodbury
    – 55th Fighter Group (Wormingford airfield): Colonel George T. Crowell
    – 78th Fighter Group (Duxford airfield): Colonel Frederick C. Gray, Jr
    – 339th Fighter Group (Fowlmere airfield): Colonel Hohn B. Henry Jr
    – 353rd Fighter Group (Raydon airfield): Colonel Glenn E. Duncan
    – 357th Fighter Group (Leiston airfield): Colonel Donald W. Graham
  • 67th Fighter Wing (Walcot Hall airfield): Brigadier General Edward W. Anderson
    – 20th Fighter Group (Kings Cliffe airfield): Lieutenant Colonel Harold Rau
    – 352nd Fighter Group (Bodney airfield): Colonel Joe L. Mason
    – 359th Fighter Group (East Wretham airfield): Colonel Avelin P. Tacon, Jr
    – 361st Fighter Group (Bottisham airfield): Colonel Thomas J. J. Christian, Jr
    – 364th Fighter Group (Honington airfield): Colonel Roy W. Osborn