1st independent motorized company – 1st Belgian Independent Group

1st independent motorized company

Battle order – August 1944 – Battle of Normandy


Headquarters

Role
Name
Company officer
Company 2nd in command
Adjudant-Major
Signal Officer
Quartermaster
Doctor
Chaplain
Warrant Officer
Company Sergeant-Major
Unit fourier
Company fourier
Head of the Transport Section
Driver
Ordnance
Guard
Guard
Guard
Guard
Motorcycle Estafette
Philip Wintergroen
Victor Van Laethem
Paul Wibin
Robert Fassin
Lachowsky
F. Gérard
Dethise
Jean Dewaele
René Goosens
René David
Oscar Despontin
Albert Treuttens
Olivier Delvaux
Jean Asseloos
Albert Expeels
Pierre Heirman
Maurice Backaers
Alphonse Blaise
Marcel de Haes

Scout platoon

Vehicle
Role
Crew
Universal Carrier 1
Platoon leader
Driver-mechanic
Radio operator
Gunner
Roelants
Pecre
L. Benoit
Provoost
Universal Carrier 2
Commander
Driver-mechanic
Gunner
Gunner
Sergent J. Reyniers
Piette
S. Roucke
R. Destrebeq
Universal Carrier 3
Commander
Driver-mechanic
Gunner
Gunner
Caporal Drion
G. Stevens
P. Pitoors
L. Liégeois
BSA motorcycle
Runner
Runner
Lachowsky
F. Gérard

 

Anti-Aircraft platoon (Ack-Ack platoon)

Vehicle
Crew
Bedford M.W.D. AA 1
Petrus Benoît
Georges Van Eechoudt
Joseph Hermand
Isidore Schmitt
Bedford M.W.D. AA 2
Guillaume Sevenants
Victor Dardenne
Paul Vivane
Albert Meunier

 

3rd combat platoon

Armament-Material
Role
Name
Pistol
Pistol
Pistol – Bedford M.W.D.
Springfield M1903
Bicycle
Mortar (2 inch)
P.I.A.T.
Platoon leader
Assistant NCO
Driver
Sniper
Runner
Mortar
Anti-tank gunner
Sous-lieutenant J. Schmitz
1er sergent Beauprez
André Michaux
Alphonse Blaise
Henri de Radzitsky
Paul Borgers
Etienne Nève de Mévergnies
Sten
Sten
Bren 303. Mk II
Bren 303. Mk II
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Team leader 1
Team assistant
Bren gunner
Bren gunner
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Sergent de Groote
Betbeze
Depawe
Gilsoul
Jean Debroeck
Lucien Jadon
François Bekaert
Pierre Gurheim
Charles Meunier
L. De Bbrouwer
Sten
Sten
Bren 303. Mk II
Bren 303. Mk II
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Team leader 2
Team assistant
Bren gunner
Bren gunner
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Sergent Egerickx
Théo Hendrikx
Nicolas Muller
Jean Delhaye
André Divry
Raymond Durieux
Cyrille Thibaut
Yvan Lyson
P. Bourguignon
Zunsheim
Sten
Sten
Bren 303. Mk II
Bren 303. Mk II
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Team leader 3
Team assistant
Bren gunner
Bren gunner
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Vic. Verbruggen
Simon Elisee
Sadi Hardi
Henri Lemaire
Marcel Crahay
Roger Deraed
Van Nieuwkerke
Stroubants
Vroeman
Romanus

 

4th combat platoon

Armament-Material
Role
Name
Pistol
Pistol
Pistol – Bedford M.W.D.
Springfield M1903
Bicycle
Mortar (2 inch)
P.I.A.T.
Platoon leader
Assistant NCO
Driver
Sniper
Runner
Mortar
Anti-tank gunner
Georges Jacobs (nicknamed “Georget”)
J. Mérenne
Armand Rensonnet
Louis Derco
Marcel Pauly
Pierre Gurhem
Marcel Temmerman
Sten
Sten
Bren 303. Mk II
Bren 303. Mk II
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Team leader 1
Team assistant
Bren gunner
Bren gunner
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
H. Degroote
M. Betbeze
J. Maîtrejean
Gustave Pirlon
Ch. Deroubaix
Phil Biraben
Gérard Ballyn
Lucien Vergaeden
Mathieu Van Haut
Sten
Sten
Bren 303. Mk II
Bren 303. Mk II
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Team leader 2
Team assistant
Bren gunner
Bren gunner
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
E. Bartholomé
Jean Devaux
Maurice Servais
Albert Bodart
Albert David
Auguste Bauwens
Robert Bonies
Joachim Heyman
Sten
Sten
Bren 303. Mk II
Bren 303. Mk II
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Lee Enfield n°4 Mk I
Team leader 3
Team assistant
Bren gunner
Bren gunner
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Jules Lauwers
L. Van der Stocken
J.-B. de Boeck
Joseph Arn
Mozes Distenfeld
Auguste Barden
François Kuylen
Sadi Hardy

 

Medium Machine Gun Vickers – M.M.G.

Team
Vehicle
Name

1st team

 

Universal Bren Carrier

Universal Bren Carrier

Sous-lieutenant A. Matton (platoon leader)
W. Holcomb
F. Sculteur
Charlet (radio operator)
J. Merenne
L. Poulaert
Tapp
Falkenau

2nd team

 

Universal Bren Carrier

Universal Bren Carrier

1er sergent R. Moens (platoon leader assistant)
J. Hagers
Fasbinder
N. Van Gramberen
R. Gillet
R. Engels
H. Finoulst
C. Dehaene

3rd team

Universal Bren Carrier

Universal Bren Carrier

E. Moor
Ch. Priemen
R. Patteyn
R. Charles
Sergent Van den Plas
Delstanche
Claessens
Massonnet

4th team

 

Universal Bren Carrier

Universal Bren Carrier

J.-B. Buyle
M. Chaffart
A. Roelandts
P. Dachelet
Sergent R. Vereecken
Y. Minnekeer
John Wijns
Vlaeminck (Canadian)

5th team

B.W.A. motorcycle
B.W.A. motorcycle
Cailleau
J.-B. Boekenaere

6th team

 

Fordson 4×2 truck

 

Cadet Bloch
Sergent Jean Minne
A. de Block
G. Vierendeel

 

 Heavy mortars platoon (3 inch)

Vehicle-Material
Name
Universal Bren Carrier
1 transmitter 18
1 transmitter 38
E. Hiernaux (platoon leader)
Lampaert
Z. Hayen
J. Arents
Universal Bren Carrier
1 poste radio 38
R. Decrem
G. Verhelle
G. Janssens
F. Mivis
Universal Bren Carrier
1 poste radio 38

J. Lenoir
J. Wiser
K. Van Hende
R. Delhez

Camion Fordson 4×2A. Debrouwer
H. Brouch
Bergmans
J. Couez
Moto B.S.A.
Télémètre
G. Degueldre (platoon leader assistant)

 

Anti-tank platoon

Vehicle-Material
Name

B.S.A. motorcycle

 

Albert Godart (platoon leader)
Jacques Wanty
C. Pirotte
E. Durieux
Lloyd Carrier 1
1x 6 Pounder ATK/Mk II anti-tank gun
J. Segers
R. Randour
M. Pirard
L. Fraipont
C. Daspremont
C. Denolf
Lloyd Carrier 2
1x 6 Pounder ATK/Mk II anti-tank gun
C. de Ridder
J. Henginet
A. Keyeux
R. Jacques
G. Mostinckx
F. Courtain
Camion Fordson 4×2
2 mortiers (2 inch)
F. Webert
L. Ohenot
H. Truillet