1st Belgian Independent Group battle order - 1944 - Battle of Normandy

1st Belgian Independent Group battle order – 1944 – Battle of Normandy

1st Belgian Independent Group

Brigade Piron
Battle order – August 1944 – Battle of Normandy


Headquarters

Commander: colonel Jean Piron
 Headquarters battle order
– S2 : René Didisheim
– S3: Staf Van Hover
– S4: Wolfers
– Signal: commandant Richir
– E.M.E. : Mahy
– L.A.D. (maintenance) : De Vadder

Combat service units

Combat service units battle order
Signal platoon
: commandant Richir
Light repair detachment: lieutenant Preudhomme
Maintenance platoon
Recovery platoon: lieutenant Gendebien
Kitchen
Administrative platoon
: lieutenant Grosjean

Combat units

Armored Car Squadron: Major Frédéric de Selliers de Moranville
 Armored Car Squadron battle order

– 1st platoon: lieutenant Sauvage
– 2th platoon: lieutenant Dewandre
– 3th platoon: sous-lieutenant Verhaeghe
– 4th platoon: lieutenant Pelsmaekers
– 5th platoon: lieutenant d’Oultremont
– Light Aid Detachment: lieutenant Moureau

1st independent motorized company
1st independent motorized company battle order
Headquarter: Major Frédéric de Selliers de Moranville
– Reconnaissance team: Roelants
– Anti-aircraft “ack-ack” platoon
– 3rd platoon: sous-lieutenant J. Schmitz
– 4th platoon: Deblock, wounded at Sallenelles, replaced by Marcel Luyckx
– 5th platoon: Georges Jacobs
– Machine gun platoon: sous-lieutenant A. Matton
– Heavy mortars platoon: E. Hiernaux
– Anti-tank platoon: Jacques Wanty

2nd independent motorized company
2nd independent motorized company battle order

Headquarter: Robert Waterloos
– Reconnaissance team: Paul Gierse
– Anti-aircraft “ack-ack” platoon: Albert Lesage
– 3rd platoon: Gérard Rogge
– 4th platoon: Robert Tabary
– 5th platoon: Georges Van der Veen, wounded on August 14th, 1944
– Machine gun platoon: lieutenant A. Torreele
– Heavy mortars platoon
– Anti-tank platoon

3rd independent motorized company
3rd independent motorized company battle order
Headquarter: Paul-Louis Nowé
– Reconnaissance team: sous-lieutenant Jacques Bury
– Anti-aircraft “ack-ack” platoon: Albert Bammens
– 3rd platoon: Léo Van Cauwelaert
– 4th platoon: Edgard Gonthier
– 5th platoon: sous-lieutenant Louis Thumas
– Machine gun platoon
– Heavy mortars platoon
– Anti-tank platoon

Combat support units

Artillery
Headquarter: lieutenant-colonel Bennett de Ridder
Artillery headquarter battle order

Troop A: capitaine Florent Ledent
Troop B: capitaine Maurice Simonet
Troop C: lieutenant Pierre Raquet
Troop battle order

Transportation service corps: capitaine André Bero
 Transportation service corps battle order

Engineer company: capitaine Richard Smekens
 Engineer company battle order

Medical company: capitaine médecin Vermeylen
 Medical company battle order

DDay-Overlord.com – Partial or total reproduction prohibited – Contact